Sign In

Tesco Home Panels Privacy Policy

Introduction

Tesco Stores Limited (Tesco) is the data controller of the personal data we may collect as part of your use of this site and connected Tesco Home Panel services.

We understand that looking after the personal data you share with us is hugely important. We want you to be confident that your data is safe and secure with us and you understand how we use it, this privacy policy (Policy) sets out this key information.

Personal data we collect about you

This section tells you what personal data we collect about you:

  • Information you provide during registration for Tesco Home Panels (your name, sample delivery address/home address, DOB, clubcard number and where you hear about us);
  • Information you provide as part of being a member of Tesco Home Panels (such as your feedback or comments on products you review).

How and why we use your personal data

This section explains in how and why we use your personal data:

  • As part of being a member of Tesco Home Panels, we will contact you to participate in surveys or product reviews (and follow up on such interaction with you);
  • we use this feedback to improve our understanding of our customers as well as their opinions on our products and services;
  • in order to send you relevant products to review, we look at your clubcard account (including your purchase history, loyalty, demographic indicators and preferences). For example we may ask you review products similar to ones you’ve bought before or ones relevant to your lifestyle.

Displaying you feedback on products

Where you have provided us with your feedback on products, we may feature this feedback on our main Tesco websites next to the associated product for other customers to see.

We will display your feedback on the product and will anonymise the feedback with fictitious initials/name

If you do not wish for your reviews to be used in this way, please let us know (see Contact us section below to do this).

Unsubscribing from Tesco Home Panels

Once you have registered to use Tesco Home Panels you can change your contact preferences on your welcome page or by contacting us

You can unsubscribe from Tesco Home Panels by emailing us at home.panels@uk.tesco.com or clicking on the unsubscribe button found on your Home Panels account.

Legal basis of processing

In relation to the personal data we process under this Policy, we process this based on what is called our “legitimate interests”, these are:

  • to engage with our customers and invite them to provide feedback;
  • to improve our products and services through customer led feedback;
  • to inform you about new products and services;
  • to administer and keep up to date your account.

Sharing your personal data

We may share personal data collected under this Policy with other organisations in the following circumstances:

  • With our service providers (such as our data analytics, survey or website hosting providers) in order to run the service and administer your account;
  • if the law or a public or regulatory authority says we must share the personal data;
  • if we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud);
  • where we restructure, sell or transfer our business (or a part of it). For example in connection with a takeover or merger.

Data protection officer

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email: DPO@uk.tesco.com

How we protect personal data

We know how important it is to protect and manage your personal data. This section sets out some of the measures we have in place:

  • We apply physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal data;
  • We protect the security of your information while it is being transmitted by encrypting it;
  • We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption to keep this data safe;
  • We only authorise access to employees and trusted partners who need it to carry out their responsibilities;
  • We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security;
  • We will ask for proof of identity before we share your personal data with you.

Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, it is important that you keep your login details and devices protected from unauthorised access.

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by companies operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our service providers. If we do this we ensure that your privacy rights are respected in line with this Policy. The most common way we do this is to put in place a specific type of contract called “Standard Contractual Clauses” or through an approved scheme such as the “Privacy Shield”.

Complaining to the data privacy regulator

We’d like the chance to resolve any complaints you have, however you also have the right to complain to the UK data protection regulator (the ICO) about how we have used your personal data. Their website is https://ico.org.uk/.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information on cookies click the link below Cookies and Local Storage.

Subject access right

You have the right to see the personal data we hold about you. This is called a “Subject Access Request”.

If you would like a copy of the personal data we hold about you, please write to:

Data Protection Executive (Group Safety, Security and Resilience), Maldon Building, Falcon Way, Shire Park, Welwyn Garden City, AL7 1GA

You can also email us at subjectaccess.request@uk.tesco.com

Other privacy rights

If you believe we hold incorrect or inaccurate personal data about you please let us know and we will correct it.

In some circumstances you may also have the right to object to our use of your personal data, restrict our use of it or have us delete it.

You can find out more about these rights by visiting the ICO’s website https://ico.org.uk/, or alternatively contacting us (per the Contact us section below).

How long we use personal data for

We will not keep your personal data longer than we need to, how long this is depend on several factors, including:

  • Why we collected it in the first place;
  • How old it is;
  • Whether there is a legal/regulatory reason for us to keep it;
  • Whether we need it to protect you or us.

Contact Us

To contact us about this Policy please email home.panels@uk.tesco.com

Policy Update

This Policy was last updated on July 2018